HeadshotDB Headshot Census · October 2026

Teacher headshots: what 663 teachers actually wear and use

In short: A blouse or dressy top on a plain blue backdrop is the most common teacher headshot (35% of professionally taken photos), most often in black, with a smile showing teeth (80%).

Across 663 teacher profile photos in public school staff directories, 96% use a plain backdrop and 1% an outdoor setting with greenery. 62% wear business casual and 2% a suit or blazer. 80% smile with their teeth showing, and 4% of the photos are snapshots or selfies rather than professional portraits.

Backdrop

Setting
  • Plain backdrop96%
  • Outdoors, greenery1%
  • At home1%
  • Office1%
  • Other1%
  • Outdoors, street0%
Backdrop colour, where plain
  • Blue58%
  • Grey28%
  • Dark grey12%
  • Light grey1%
  • Black1%
  • Red0%

The most common settings are a plain backdrop (96%) and an outdoor setting with greenery (1%). Where the backdrop is plain, it’s most often blue, then grey. This is picture day: almost every teacher photo is a school portrait, on a plain backdrop, and most of those backdrops are the school photographer’s blue. No other profession we’ve measured comes close on either.

Clothing

Top layer
  • Blouse or dressy top35%
  • Plain top or T-shirt23%
  • Collared shirt15%
  • Sweater9%
  • Other6%
  • Blazer5%
Colour
  • Black21%
  • Grey16%
  • Blue13%
  • White12%
  • Red or pink10%
  • Brown or beige10%

Teachers most often wear a blouse or dressy top (35%) or a plain top or T-shirt (23%). Black leads the colours at 21%. Teachers dress more casually than any profession we’ve measured: more than a third in casual clothes, and only one in fifty in a suit or blazer. Blouses and simple tops lead, then T-shirts.

What’s worn together

Backdrop and top layer together, 636 professionally taken photos
  • Plain backdrop · Blouse or dressy top35%
  • Plain backdrop · Plain top or T-shirt23%
  • Plain backdrop · Collared shirt15%
  • Plain backdrop · Sweater10%
  • Plain backdrop · Other6%
  • Plain backdrop · Blazer5%

Expression and framing

Expression
  • Smile, teeth showing80%
  • Closed-mouth smile16%
  • Neutral5%
Framing
  • Chest up59%
  • Head and shoulders39%
  • Waist up or wider1%

80% smile with teeth showing. Most photos are framed chest up, and 95% face the camera square on. Teachers smile with their teeth more than any other profession we’ve measured, and nearly all face the camera square on, as school portraits are posed.

4% are snapshots

Some teachers use a phone snapshot, a selfie or a photo cropped from somewhere else. On a directory where people compare a page of faces side by side, a well-lit portrait is one of the few ways to stand out before anyone reads a word.

Making yours

Our Teacher & academic look is built from university professors, who dress up more than this. For a picture-day style school photo, choose As you are or Business casual, add the Blue backdrop, and smile.

Make your headshot

How we measured

  • We read the staff directories of nine public school districts in nine states (Banks County GA, River Falls WI, Painesville OH, Anchorage AK, Perry OK, San Marino CA, Kaneland IL, Deer Park TX and Blaine County ID), keeping classroom teachers by job title and photos of one person (most of Deer Park’s and about half of San Marino’s directory images weren’t, so few of theirs count), in October 2026: 663 photos. The directories set the order, so this is a sample of listed teachers, not a random one.
  • Each photo was labelled by an AI vision model for presentation only: setting, clothing, colour, expression, framing, pose and whether it looks professionally taken. Backdrop colour was measured from the pixels. The model was told not to infer gender, race, age or identity, and had no field to record them. Labels weren’t checked by hand, so treat small differences with caution.
  • We kept only the totals on this page. Names were dropped when the listings were read, and no photo, link or face data was stored.