HeadshotDB Headshot Census · October 2026

Lawyer headshots: what 1,171 lawyers actually wear and use

Across 1,171 lawyer profile photos in the State Bar of Texas directory, 61% use a plain backdrop and 20% an office. 79% wear a suit or blazer. 51% smile with their teeth showing, and 13% of the photos are snapshots or selfies rather than professional portraits.

Backdrop

Setting
  • Plain backdrop61%
  • Office20%
  • Outdoors, greenery7%
  • Outdoors, street6%
  • At home5%
  • Other2%
Backdrop colour, where plain
  • Grey16%
  • Dark grey16%
  • White13%
  • Light grey13%
  • Black9%
  • Brown9%

The most common settings are a plain backdrop (61%) and an office (20%). Where the backdrop is plain, it’s most often grey, then dark grey. Offices, often a bookshelf or window behind, are the second choice, far ahead of outdoor shots.

Clothing

Top layer
  • Suit51%
  • Blazer28%
  • Blouse or dressy top10%
  • Collared shirt5%
  • Uniform2%
  • Sweater1%
Colour
  • Black40%
  • Navy24%
  • Grey14%
  • Blue8%
  • Red or pink4%
  • White4%

Lawyers most often wear a suit (51%) or a blazer (28%). Black leads the colours at 40%. Suits dominate: lawyers dress more formally than therapists or realtors.

What’s worn together

Backdrop and top layer together, 1,017 professionally taken photos
  • Plain backdrop · Suit36%
  • Plain backdrop · Blazer21%
  • Office · Suit12%
  • Plain backdrop · Blouse or dressy top6%
  • Office · Blazer5%
  • Outdoors, street · Suit4%

Our Corporate look offers the most common of these as styles to choose from, each labelled with how common it is, plus the lawyers’ three most common colours.

Expression and framing

Expression
  • Smile, teeth showing51%
  • Closed-mouth smile33%
  • Neutral16%
Framing
  • Chest up68%
  • Waist up or wider21%
  • Head and shoulders11%

51% smile with teeth showing. Most photos are framed chest up, and 57% face the camera square on.

13% are snapshots

Some lawyers use a phone snapshot, a selfie or a photo cropped from somewhere else. On a directory where clients compare a page of faces side by side, a well-lit portrait is one of the few ways to stand out before anyone reads a word.

The lawyer look, from a selfie

We built our Corporate look from these numbers (dark suit, crisp shirt, studio grey). Here it is on 4 fictional people, each made from one phone selfie.

Example selfieThe same person in the lawyer look
Example selfieThe same person in the lawyer look
Example selfieThe same person in the lawyer look
Example selfieThe same person in the lawyer look

Examples are fictional people, not lawyers from the study.

Make yours in the lawyer look

How we measured

  • We read the first eight pages (100 members each) of the State Bar of Texas “Find a Lawyer” directory in 10 Texas cities (Houston, Dallas, Austin, San Antonio, Fort Worth, El Paso, Plano, Corpus Christi, Lubbock and Tyler), keeping the members with a photo, in October 2026: 1,171 photos. Directory order is the State Bar of Texas directory’s, so this is a sample of listed lawyers, not a random one.
  • Each photo was labelled by an AI vision model for presentation only: setting, clothing, colour, expression, framing, pose and whether it looks professionally taken. Backdrop colour was measured from the pixels. The model was told not to infer gender, race, age or identity, and had no field to record them. Labels weren’t checked by hand, so treat small differences with caution.
  • We kept only the totals on this page. Names were dropped when the listings were read, and no photo, link or face data was stored.